This Cookie Policy was last updated on September 14, 2023 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of South Africa.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://cfj.org (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of program code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Statistics cookies

We use statistics cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these statistics cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place statistics cookies.

5.3 Marketing/Tracking cookies

Marketing/Tracking cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage, used to create user profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.

5.4 Social media

On our website, we have included content from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram to promote web pages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram. This content is embedded with code derived from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram and places cookies. This content might store and process certain information for personalized advertising.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram are located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

Google Analytics

Statistics

Usage

We use Google Analytics for website statistics.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Statement.

Statistics

Name
_ga_*
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store and count pageviews
Name
_gid
Expiration
1 day
Function
Store and count pageviews
Name
_ga
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store and count pageviews

FullStory

Statistics

Usage

We use FullStory for website statistics.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the FullStory Privacy Statement.

Statistics

Name
fs_uid
Expiration
Function

Google Adsense

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google Adsense for showing advertisements.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Adsense Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
_gcl_au
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store and track conversions
Name
google_adsense_settings
Expiration
persistent
Function
Provide ad delivery or retargeting

WordPress

Functional

Usage

We use WordPress for website development.

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name
wordpress_test_cookie
Expiration
session
Function
Read if cookies can be placed
Name
wp-settings-*
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store user preferences
Name
wp-settings-time-*
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store user preferences
Name
wordpress_logged_in_*
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store logged in users
Name
wpEmojiSettingsSupports
Expiration
session
Function
Store browser details

Google Fonts

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Google Fonts API
Expiration
expires immediately
Function
Read user IP address

Google reCAPTCHA

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam prevention.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
rc::c
Expiration
session
Function
Read and filter requests from bots
Name
rc::b
Expiration
session
Function
Read and filter requests from bots
Name
rc::a
Expiration
persistent
Function
Read and filter requests from bots

YouTube

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use YouTube for video display.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
GPS
Expiration
session
Function
Store location data
Name
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Expiration
6 months
Function
Provide ad delivery or retargeting
Name
YSC
Expiration
session
Function
Store and track interaction
Name
PREF
Expiration
8 months
Function
Store user preferences

Complianz

Functional

Usage

We use Complianz for cookie consent management.

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties. For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
cmplz_id
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
cmplz_user_data
Expiration
365 days
Function
Read to determine which cookie banner to show
Name
cmplz_banner-status
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store if the cookie banner has been dismissed
Name
cmplz_consented_services
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
cmplz_functional
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
cmplz_marketing
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
cmplz_policy_id
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store accepted cookie policy ID
Name
cmplz_preferences
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
cmplz_saved_categories
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
cmplz_saved_services
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
cmplz_statistics
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences

Facebook

Marketing/Tracking, Functional

Usage

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
_fbc
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store last visit
Name
fbm*
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store account details
Name
xs
Expiration
3 months
Function
Store a unique session ID
Name
fr
Expiration
3 months
Function
Provide ad delivery or retargeting
Name
act
Expiration
90 days
Function
Store logged in users
Name
_fbp
Expiration
3 months
Function
Store and track visits across websites
Name
datr
Expiration
2 years
Function
Provide fraud prevention
Name
c_user
Expiration
30 days
Function
Store a unique user ID
Name
sb
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store browser details
Name
*_fbm_
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store account details

Functional

Name
wd
Expiration
1 week
Function
Read screen resolution
Name
csm
Expiration
90 days
Function
Provide fraud prevention
Name
actppresence
Expiration
session
Function
Store and track if the browser tab is active

Twitter

Functional, Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
local_storage_support_test
Expiration
persistent
Function
Provide load balancing functionality

Marketing/Tracking

Name
metrics_token
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store if the user has seen embedded content

LinkedIn

Functional, Marketing/Tracking, Statistics, Preferences

Usage

We use LinkedIn for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the LinkedIn Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
sdsc
Expiration
session
Function
Provide load balancing functionality
Name
li_gc
Expiration
6 months
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
BizographicsOptOut
Expiration
10 years
Function
Store privacy preferences

Marketing/Tracking

Name
lms_ads
Expiration
30 days
Function
Store and track visits across websites
Name
_guid
Expiration
90 days
Function
Store and track a visitor's identity
Name
li-oatml
Expiration
1 month
Function
Provide ad delivery or retargeting
Name
li_sugr
Expiration
90 days
Function
Store and track a visitor's identity
Name
UserMatchHistory
Expiration
30 days
Function
Provide ad delivery or retargeting

Statistics

Name
lms_analytics
Expiration
30 days
Function
Store and track a visitor's identity
Name
AnalyticsSyncHistory
Expiration
30 days
Function
Store and track visits across websites

Preferences

Name
li_alerts
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store if a message has been shown
Name
bcookie
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store browser details
Name
lidc
Expiration
1 day
Function
Provide load balancing functionality
Name
bscookie
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store logged in users

Adobe Fonts

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Adobe Fonts for display of webfonts.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Adobe Fonts Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Adobe Fonts API
Expiration
expires immediately
Function
Read user IP address

Miscellaneous

Functional

Usage

Sharing data

Sharing of data is pending investigation

Functional

Name
bugsnag-anonymous-id
Expiration
Function
Name
pusherTransportTLS
Expiration
Function
Name
twk_uuid_*
Expiration
Function

Purpose pending investigation

Name
acf
Expiration
Function
Name
sidebar_project_353484
Expiration
Function
Name
web-vitals-extension-metrics
Expiration
Function
Name
loglevel
Expiration
Function
Name
_hjSessionUser_1349813
Expiration
Function
Name
__utmzz
Expiration
Function
Name
_hjSessionUser_1657301
Expiration
Function
Name
_scid
Expiration
Function
Name
_scid_r
Expiration
Function
Name
_tt_enable_cookie
Expiration
Function
Name
_ttp
Expiration
Function
Name
_sctr
Expiration
Function
Name
mobile-view-switcher-useragent
Expiration
Function
Name
projectSettings_279157
Expiration
Function
Name
__stripe_mid
Expiration
Function
Name
sucuri_cloudproxy_uuid_c8cbe6eb7
Expiration
Function
Name
wp-give_session_8a75271ce62a2a5027e563919164a341
Expiration
Function
Name
wp-give_session_reset_nonce_8a75271ce62a2a5027e563919164a341
Expiration
Function
Name
wpe-auth
Expiration
Function
Name
__stripe_sid
Expiration
Function
Name
_gat
Expiration
Function
Name
sucuri_cloudproxy_uuid_dca356263
Expiration
Function
Name
sucuric_prtmpcb
Expiration
Function
Name
sidebar_project_279157
Expiration
Function
Name
sucuri_cloudproxy_uuid_bbedc6f7e
Expiration
Function
Name
wp_lang
Expiration
Function
Name
sucuri_cloudproxy_uuid_cda89827f
Expiration
Function
Name
__cf_bm
Expiration
Function
Name
wp-autosave-1
Expiration
Function
Name
sucuri_cloudproxy_uuid_71d0fa00a
Expiration
Function
Name
sucuri_cloudproxy_uuid_41a66537e
Expiration
Function
Name
sucuri_cloudproxy_uuid_ada43999f
Expiration
Function
Name
debug
Expiration
Function

7. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “Save preferences”, you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up, as described in this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

7.1 Manage your consent settings

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our website again.

9. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Cookie Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Regulator South Africa: P.O Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017 Complaints email: [email protected]

10. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Clooney Foundation For Justice
4768 Broadway, #947 New York,
New York 10034 USA

Website: https://cfj.org
Email: [email protected]
Phone number: 347-735-8944